Blog

Berlinale 2019: svelati nuovi titoli del concorso
Berlinale 2019: svelati nuovi titoli del concorso
giovedì 10 gennaio 2019 alle 16:55

Sono appena stati svelati i titoli di 11 nuovi film in competizione al Festival di Berlino e quelli di 6 opere selezionate per il programma del Berlinale Special. Scopriteli qui sotto!

 

Competition

Di jiu tian chang (So Long, My Son)

People’s Republic of China

by Wang Xiaoshuai (In Love We Trust, Beijing Bicycle,  Chinese Portrait)

World premiere

Elisa y Marcela (Elisa & Marcela)

Spain

by Isabel Coixet (Elegy, The Bookshop, The Secret Life of Words)

World premiere

Gospod postoi, imeto i’ e Petrunija (God Exists, Her Name is Petrunija)

Macedonia / Belgium / Slovenia / Croatia / France

by Teona Strugar Mitevska (When the Day Had No Name, The Women Who Brushed Off Her Tears, I Am From Titov Veles)

World premiere

Marighella

Brazil

by Wagner Moura

World premiere – First Feature – Out of competition

 

Mr. Jones

Poland / United Kingdom / Ukraine

by Agnieszka Holland (Spoor, Europa Europa, Angry Harvest)

World premiere

Öndög

Mongolia

by Wang Quan’an (White Deer Plain, Apart Together, Tuya‘ s Marriage)

World premiere

The Operative

Germany / Israel / France / USA

by Yuval Adler (Bethlehem)

World premiere – Out of competition

La paranza dei bambini (Piranhas)

Italy

by Claudio Giovannesi (Fiore, Alì Blue Eyes)

World premiere

Systemsprenger (System Crasher)

Germany

by Nora Fingscheidt (Without this World)

Wold premiere – First Feature

Ut og stjæle hester (Out Stealing Horses)

Norway / Sweden / Denmark

by Hans Petter Moland (The Beautiful Country, A Somewhat Gentle Man, In Order of Disappearance)

World premiere

Varda par Agnès (Varda by Agnès) – Documentary

France

by Agnès Varda (Cléo from 5 to 7, The Gleaners and I, The Beaches of Agnès, Faces Places)

World premiere – Out of competition

 

Berlinale Special at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele

ANTHROPOCENE: The Human Epoch – Documentary

Canada

by Jennifer Baichwal (Long Time Running, Watermark, Manufactured Landscapes), Nicholas de Pencier (Long Time Running, Black Code, Four Wings and a Prayer), Edward Burtynsky (Watermark)

European premiere

Es hätte schlimmer kommen können Mario Adorf (It Could Have Been Worse  Mario Adorf) – Documentary

Germany

by Dominik Wessely (Reverse Angle: Rebellion of the Filmmakers, Nelly’s Adventure, The Housewife’s Flower)

World premiere

 

El Norte (The North)

USA (1984)

by Gregory Nava (Bordertown, My Family, Selena)

El Norte was restored in 2017 by the Academy Film Archive, supported in part by the Getty Foundation.

 

European premiere of the restored version

In cooperation with NATIVe

 

Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

United Kingdom

by Chiwetel Ejiofor

European premiere – First Feature

Lampenfieber (Kids in the Spotlight) – Documentary

Germany

by Alice Agneskirchner (On Hunting – Who Owns Nature?, 20xBrandenburg, Dear Mum, I Hardly Knew You…)

World premiere

 

Berlinale Special Gala at the Zoo Palast

Celle que vous croyez (Who You Think I Am)

France

by Safy Nebbou (Angel of Mine, Dumas, In the Forests of Siberia)

World premiere

 

Alla luce dei recenti avvenimenti, il direttore del Festival Dieter Kosslick ha rilasciato una dichiarazione sul film Grâce à Dieu di François Ozon, precedentemente annunciato in competizione: “Grâce à Dieu – about the sexual abuse of children that went on for years in the archdiocese of Lyon – shows how relevant cinema can be. The archbishop and other members of the archdiocese have been charged with keeping their knowledge of cases of abuse a secret. Court proceedings began on January 7, 2019, accompanied by extensive media coverage. The Berlinale will show the film at the beginning of the festival.”

Articolo di Redazione