Il Sundance Film Festival è sempre una vetrina molto attesa per scoprire i nuovi talenti del cinema a stelle e strisce, e non solo. Il premio più importante è andato a The Miseducation of Cameron Post di Desiree Akhavan con protagonista Chloe Grace Moretz. Ecco tutti i premiati:
U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: “The Miseducation of Cameron Post”
Audience Award: “Burden”
Directing: Sara Colangelo, “The Kindergarten Teacher”
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Christina Choe, “Nancy”
Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature: Reinaldo Marcus Green, “Monsters and Men”
Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking: “I Think We’re Alone Now”
Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting: Benjamin Dickey, “Blaze”
U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: “Kailash”
Directing: Alexandria Bombach, “On Her Shoulders”
Audience Award: “The Sentence”
Special Jury Award for Social Impact: “Crime + Punishment”
Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking: “Minding the Gap”
Special Jury Award for Storytelling: “Three Identical Strangers”
WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: “Butterflies”
Audience Award: “The Guilty”
Directing Award: Ísold Uggadóttir, “And Breathe Normally”
Special Jury Award for Acting: Valeria Bertucecelli, “The Queen of Fear,”
Special Jury Award for Screenwriting: Julio Chavezmontes & Sebastián Hofmann, “Time Share”
Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting: “Dead Pigs”
WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Grand Jury Prize: “Of Fathers and Sons”
Audience Award: “This Is Home”
Directing Award: Sandi Tan, “Shirkers”
Special Jury Award: Steven Loveridge, “Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.”
Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Maxim Arbugaev, Peter Indergand “Genesis 2.0”
Special Jury Award for Editing: Maxim Pozdorovkin & Matvey Kulakov, “Our New President”
OTHER AWARDS
NEXT Audience Award: “Search”
NEXT Innovator Award: “Night Comes On” AND “We the Animals”
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: “Search”
Sundance Institute NHK Award: Remi Weekes, “His House”
Sundance Institute/Amazon Studios Producers Awards: Katy Chevingy & Marilyn Ness (“Dark Money”) AND Sev Ohanian (“Search”)
Sundance Open Borders Fellowship Presented by Netflix: Talal Derki (“Of Fathers and Sons”) AND Chaitanya Tamhane AND Tatiana Huezo (“Night on Fire”)